Home‎ > ‎Race Recaps Archive‎ > ‎

Virginia Scholastic Rowing Association (VASRA) Championships - May 10, 2014

posted May 14, 2014, 7:26 PM by W. T. Woodson Crew

This past weekend completed the second of two consecutive weeks of Virginia State Championship level rowing on the Occoquan with the Virginia Scholastic Rowing Association (VASRA) Championships.  Although the weather was threatening all day with intermittent showers, it was another great day for W.T. Woodson Crew with several historic finishes.  This was the most successful WTW Crew team performance in Virginia State Championship history!

 

The Men's Junior 4+ started off the day and was 5th in their heat.  (Coxswain: Nico Marucchi; Rowers: Griffin Adams, Miles Knight, Min Ban, and Mark Reisco)

 

The Women's 2nd Varsity 4+ also placed 5th in their heat.  (Coxswain: Erika Schneider; Rowers: Beth Zhao, Katie Lam, Amanda Lee, and Amanda Becker)

 

The Men's 2nd Varsity 8+ was 3rd in their morning heat and qualified for finals, where they placed 4th overall.  This is the best 2V8 finish for WTW in VASRA history.  (Coxswain: Jax Ohashi; Rowers: Alex Welenson, Andrew Greer, Adam Chen, Adam Sami, Val Jack, Grant Barnsback, Jacob Nelson, and Jacob Babb)

 

In the most grueling test of the day for WTW, our Women's 1st Varsity 4+ battled 21 other 1V4 crews through heats, semi-finals, and finals, where they ultimately placed 5th overall in the finals and automatically qualified for a spot at the Scholastic Rowing Association of America (SRAA) Nationals!  (Coxswain: Kerry Baker; Rowers: Katie Wahlbeck, Erika Killion, Gail Crunkhorn, and Erin Hubbard)

 

In what is fast becoming a WTW tradition, for the second year in a row the Women's Junior 8+ easily won their heat and went on to win the Virginia State Championship finals by a wide margin!  Their outstanding performance automatically qualified them for SRAA Nationals!   (Coxswain(s): Maddie Henris and Jack Osborne; Rowers:  Abie Kolls, Rita Bodrog, Hannah Fisher, Hannah Haines, Coryn Mayer, Sloane Palmer, Pele Solell, and Sierra Cole)





 

In the premier Men’s race of the regatta, the Men’s 1st Varsity 8+ easily advanced to finals where they finished 2nd overall (only 1.5 seconds behind Washington, D.C. private school powerhouse St. Alban’s) and 1st among all Virginia boats.  This is the highest placing ever for WTW in the Men’s 1V8 category!  They too have automatically qualified for a spot at SRAA Nationals!   (Coxswain: Ian Bushey; Rowers: Grayson Bishop, Bret Wagner, Joe Killion, David Torgersen, Brandon Sagawinia, Lucas Battisti, Ryan Applin, and Thomas Holtslander)  




 

The team heads to Philadelphia, PA this week for the Stotesbury Cup Regatta, the largest high school regatta in the country with over 5000 rowers and 20,000 spectators.  Pull for Woodson!