Home‎ > ‎Race Recaps Archive‎ > ‎

Ted Phoenix Regatta - Freshman & Novice State Championships

posted May 3, 2015, 8:13 PM by W. T. Woodson Crew

This past weekend kicked off the first of two consecutive weeks of State Championship level rowing on the Occoquan with the Ted Phoenix Regatta, also known as the Freshman/Novice Virginia Scholastic Championships.  

It was another beautiful day on the Occoquan – a far cry from the cold, ice and wind that has kept our team off the water much of the spring.  In only their third competitions of the season, W.T. Woodson Crew freshman and novice rowers competed well against the top 27 private and public school teams across the Commonwealth of Virginia and the District of Columbia.  

The Women’s Novice Eight rowed solidly but failed to advance to the six boat finals, placing 9th out of 14 crews.  (Coxswain: Caroline Hoskins / Rowers: Kesem Solell-Knepler, Sophi Mills, Brigid Cryan, Kristin Wahlbeck, Elizabeth Field, Jamie Maurizi, Tova Welenson, and Paige Evans)


The Men’s Novice Eight also competed well, placing 10th out of 13 crews.  (Coxswain: Alexander Gertz / Rowers: Aaron Shurberg, Ben Epley, Daniel Revay, Aaron Freeman, Jung Won Lee, Sam Shear, Joshua Ackerman, and Sam Muras)


The Men’s Novice Four was 2nd in their morning heat and easily qualified for their six boat finals, where they placed 3rd overall and earned bronze medals!  (Coxswain: Sebastian Bushey / Rowers: Derek Wood, Jackson Schappert, Samuel Adams, and Saunders Riley)


In the two premier events of the day, both our Men’s and Women’s Freshman Eights rowed very well against some of the top ranked freshman crews in the country.    


The Women’s Freshman Eight rowed the 6th fastest time overall in the morning but drew a very tough heat, placing 4th and advancing to the second-level or Petite Finals.  In the Petite Finals, they dominated their heat to include a closing sprint that separated them from the field, finishing 7th overall in the state.  (Coxswain: Haley Cole / Rowers: Elizabeth Field, Anna Field, Rachel Knapp, Rowan Sprouse, Rose van der Horst, Reagan Smith, Kathryn Taheri, and Joelle Perry)


In perhaps the most exciting morning heat of the day, the Men’s Freshmen Eight was in 4th place with less than 500 meters to go.  They rallied with a fantastic closing sprint, passing Washington-Lee and claiming a spot in the Finals.   In the Finals, they rowed valiantly, ultimately finishing 6th overall in the state.  (Coxswain: John Fritzinger / Rowers: James Livingston, Allen Moran, Ryan Torgersen, Ryan Sarratt, Jason Rodriguez, Joshua Ackerman, Brandon Snyder, and Owen Collins)


The future of W.T. Woodson Crew is bright!  Please join us this Saturday, May 9th, at Sandy Run Regional Park on the Occoquan, where our Varsity boats will compete in the Virginia Scholastic Rowing Championship Regatta.  Pull for Woodson!

Comments