Home‎ > ‎Race Recaps Archive‎ > ‎

Smokey Jacobs Regatta

posted Apr 24, 2015, 5:15 AM by W. T. Woodson Crew

Smokey Jacobs Regatta Recap

The annual Smokey Jacobs Regatta was held at the Occoquan on Saturday, April 18th.  It was beautiful weather day for racing, which meant for the first time this season all of our boats got to race!  Once again, W.T. Woodson Crew competed very strongly against the top private and public schools in the Metro area.

The Women’s First 4 started off the day finishing 1st in their morning heat and 3rd overall in finals. (Hannah Haines, Hannah Fisher, Courtney Becker, Rita Bodrog, Coxswain: Erika Schneider)

The Men’s First 8 finished 1st in their morning heat and 5th overall in finals. (Adrian Michele, Val Jack, larry Cai, Joe Korn, Ryan Applin, Jack Ning, Joe Killion, Thomas Holtslander, Coxswain:  Ian Bushey)

The Men’s Second 8 had a very impressive day.  They finished 2nd in their morning heat, but dominated the afternoon final taking 1st place!  (Coxswain: Jax Ohashi; Rowers: Ewen Crunkhorn, John Dobrydney, James Magee, Adam Sami, Derek Wood, Jackson Schappert, Trevor von Christierson, Fin Merrill)

The Women’s Junior 4 finished 1st in their heat and 2nd overall, (Alex Schmidt, Rachel Hundley, Meryn Holtslander, Beth Zhao, Coxswain:  Sierra Cole) and the Men’s Junior 4 finished 2nd in their heat and 3rd overall. Mark Riesco, Jared Keen, Miles Knight, Griffin Adams, Coxswain:  Nico Marucchi)

Closing out the Varsity competition, the Women’s Lightweight 8 finished 3rd in their final. (Carolyn Wong, Katie Lam, Trini Hong, Jayoung Christner, Sara Chan, Sierra Boucher, Coryn Mayer, Pele Solell-Knepler, Coxswain: Gwen Cameron)

Due to the size of the regatta, freshman and novice boats were only able to compete in heats.

The Men’s Freshman 8 (Owen Collins, Aaron Freeman, Ryan Sarratt, Jason Rodriguez, Michael Boyle, Ryan Torgersen, Allen Moran, James Livingston, Coxswain:  John Fritzinger) and Women’s Freshman 8 (Joelle Perry, Kesem Solell-Knepler, Sophie Mills, Reagan Smith, Rowan Sprouse, Rachel Saez Knapp, Anna Field, Elizabeth Field, Coxswain:  Haley Cole),  both placed 3rd in their respective heats.

The Men’s Novice 8 (Sam Muras, Jaywoo Christner, Kevin Cronin, Jung Won Lee, Ben Epley, Brandon Snyder, Saunders Riley, Sam Adams, Coxswain: Alex Gertz) and Women’s Novice 4 (Jamie Maurizi, Paige Evans, Kristen Wahlbeck, Michelle Yu, Coxswain: Caroline Hoskins) placed 2nd, and the Men’s Novice 4 (Sebastian Bushey, Aaron Shurberg, Stuart Lowe, Joshua Ackerman, Coxswain: Alex Gertz) placed 4th in their respective heats.

Please join us this Saturday, April 25th, at Sandy Run Regional Park on the Occoquan, where W.T. Woodson Crew will compete in the Al Urquia Regatta.  Racing starts at 0900.  Pull for Woodson!

Official results are posted at the following link: http://vasra.org/uploads/20150418_Results.pdf

And, a Huge “HEY WOODSON!” Shout Out to all our AMAZING Grandstand Fans!  Parents, Teammates, siblings, friends, relatives:  Thank you for cheering boats on through heats and finals!!

Comments