Home‎ > ‎Race Recaps Archive‎ > ‎

Darrell Winslow Regatta WTW Results Recap

posted Apr 17, 2015, 6:54 AM by W. T. Woodson Crew
After a long, cold winter that kept the Occoquan frozen solid well into March, and a brief attempt at contesting the Regional Park Regatta on March 28th being cancelled due to high winds, the W.T. Woodson Crew racing season FINALLY got underway on April 11th with the Darrell Winslow Regatta.   

The Women’s First 4+ started off the day with a strong 2nd place showing in their heat, qualifying for finals.  In the afternoon final, they came from behind at the half-way mark and surged to a commanding four second victory over Lake Braddock. Well done ladies! (Coxswain: Erika Schneider; Rowers: Rita Bodrog, Courtney Becker, Hannah Fisher, and Hannah Haines)

The Men’s First 8+ also had a great showing, placing 1st in their heat and qualifying for finals, where they placed 2nd overall, just one second back from Madison. (Adrian Michel/Jacob Nelson/Larry Cai/Joe Korn/Ryan Applin/Jack Ning/Joe Killion/Thomas Holtslander (Coxswain: Jax Ohashi)

The Men’s Second 8+ had a similarly strong showing, placing 1st in their heat and 3rd in their finals. Nate Aanestad/Trevor von Christierson/Finn Merrill/Derek Wood/Adam Sami/James Magee/John Dobrydney/Val Jack (Coxswain:  Ian Bushey)

Next up, the Men’s Freshman 8 + placed 2nd, Aaron Freeman/J Christner/Ryan Sarratt/Jason Rodriguez/Michael Boyle/Ryan Torgersen/Allen Moran/James Livingston (Coxswain: John Fritzinger).   Women’s Freshman 8+ took 3rd , Reagan Smith/Kesem Solell-Knepler/Kathryn Taheri/Sophie Mills/Rowan Sprouse/Rose van der Horst/Anna Field/Elizabeth Field (Coxswain:  Haley Cole),  and Men’s Third 8+ placed 4th , Mark Riesco/Aaron Shurberg/Miles Knight/Sebastian Bushey/Jackson Schappert/Jared Keen/Youngjin Yi/Griffin Adams (Coxswain: John Kovacev). 

The Women’s Junior 4+ final found Woodson back on top, taking 1st place with a dominating 42 second victory.  Congrats ladies! (Coxswain: Sierra Cole; Rowers: Beth Zhao, Meryn Holtslander, Rachel Hundley, and Alex Schmidt).

Closing out the day’s racing for Woodson, our Women’s Lightweight 8+ competed up in category against a strong Women’s Second 8+ field, placing 6th in the finals, Trini Hong/Carolyn Wong/J. Christner/Katie Lam/Sara Chan/Sierra Boucher/Coryn Mayer/Pele Solell-Knepler (Coxswain: Gwen Cameron).

Unfortunately, strong winds cancelled the Men’s and Women’s Novice 8+ races before all of W.T. Woodson’s crews could compete; however, the overall outstanding team showing has spirits high and excited for the rest of the season.  Men’s Novice 8 +:  Sam Muras/Kevin Cronin/Owen Collins/Jung Won Lee/Ben Epley/Brandon Snyder/Saunders Riley/S. Wyn Adams (Alex Gertz), Women’s Novice 8+:  Paige Evans/Jamie Maurizi/Sophie Mills/Tova Welenson/Michelle Yu/Baker Stickley/Brigid Cryan/Kristen Wahlbeck (Coxswain: Caroline Hoskins)

Please join us this Saturday, April 18th, at Sandy Run Regional Park on the Occoquan, where W.T. Woodson Crew will compete in the Smokey Jacobs Regatta.  Racing starts at 0900.  Pull for Woodson!

Official results are posted at the following link: http://vasra.org/uploads/20150411_Results.pdf

Recap by Al Holtslander

Note: names entered by Heidi so any corrections please email wtwcrewcommunications@gmail.com

 

Comments