Home‎ > ‎

Achievements & History

Achievements - Historical
Championships & Awards
W.T. Woodson Awards
History

Achievements - Historical

Thomas Holtslander named to the USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll!

PRINCETON, N.J. – Fifty-six student athletes were placed on the 2013-14 USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll and another 72 student athletes earned honorable mention honor roll recognition, the association announced Thursday. The USRowing Scholastic Honor Roll recognizes high school seniors who have excelled in both academics and rowing. Applicants must be USRowing members, have rowed or coxed at least one year, and successfully competed at or above the league or regional level. Full story

Alumni Shannon Haines Named to CRCA All-Mid-Atlantic Region First Team!

PISCATAWAY, NY. (May 29, 2013)--Rutgers freshman Shannon Haines (Fairfax, VA) earned Collegiate Rowing Coaches Association (CRCA) All-Mid-Atlantic Region First Team honors, the organization anounced on Wednesday. Haines was also named to the All-BIG EAST Second Team after helping the Scarlet Knights take fourth at the BIG EAST Championship. Full Story


Championships and Awards
Woodson Men's Junior 8+ National Champions!!
Coxswain Ian Bushy, Grayson Bishop, Bret Wagner, Andrew Greer, David Torgersen, Brandan Sagawinia, Lucas Battisti, Ryan Applin, Thomas Holtslander, and their coach Todd Jesdale won the National Championship beating Montclair, TC Williams, Holy Spirit, Gonzaga, and St. Joes Prep with a time of 4:30.3. This is the first SRAA Championship won since 2004 and first ever by an eight man shell.

Click here to see Fairfax City Patch Newspaper Article

W.T. Woodson's Junior Boats are Champions!





Back to back finals saw back to back State Championships won by the Women’s Junior 8+ coached by Trevor Barry and Men’s Junior 8+ coached by Todd Jesdale! The Women’s Junior 8+ edged West Springfield out by 4.21 seconds taking home the NVRA Bowl, and the Men’s Junior 8+ beat TC Williams by 4.66 seconds winning the NVSRA Cup 21. This is the first time Woodson has claimed a Varsity State Championship since 2007, and the first time since 1999 two varsity crews took home championships in the same weekend!

2012 W.T. Woodson Freshman Women are State Champions!



W.T. Woodson Champions

SRAA National Champions

2013 – Men’s Junior Eight
2004 – Women’s Junior Single
1993 – Men’s Mid-weight Four

Stotesbury Cup Regatta Champions

1992 – Men’s Lightweight Four

VASRA Champions

2014 – Women’s Junior Eight
2013 – Men’s Junior Eight
2013 – Women’s Junior Eight
2012 – Women’s Freshman Eight
2011 – Men’s Novice Four
2009 – Women’s First Four
2009 – Women’s Second Four
2008 – Men’s Freshman Eight
2007 – Men’s Second Four
2007 – Men’s Novice Eight
2007 – Women’s Novice Eight
2006 – Men’s Second Four
2006 – Men’s Freshman Eight
2005 – Women’s Lightweight Eight
2004 – Women’s Lightweight Four
2001 – Men’s Lightweight Four
2000 – Women’s Junior Four
1999 – Men’s Lightweight Four
1999 – Women’s Junior Four
1998 – Men’s Lightweight Eight
1996 – Men’s Varsity Four
1996 – Women’s Junior Four

W.T. Woodson Washington Post All-Met Recognition

2015
Boy's First Team - Ryan Applin

2014
Boy’s First Team – Grayson Bishop
Boy’s Team Honorable Mention – Brandon Sagawinia

2012
Girl’s First Team – Shannon Haines

2011
Girl’s First Team – Nikki Nicely
Boy’s Honorable Mention – Timothy Kazimer

2010
Boy’s Honorable Mention – Tom Harrison
Girl’s Honorable Mention – Nikki Nicely

2007 
Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight Eight

2006 
Best Boats – Boy’s First Four
Boy’s Team Honorable Mention – Stephen Kibbe
Girl’s Team Honorable Mention – Emily Simmons (Coxswain)

2005 
Girl’s First Team – Katie Kazimer

2004 
Boy’s First Team – Jay Rowan
Girl’s First Team – Katie Kazimer

2003 
Best Boats – Girl’s First Four
Girl’s First Team – Jessica Guzik
Boy’s Team Honorable Mention – Jay Rowan

2002 
Girl’s First Team – Jessica Guzik
Boy’s Team Honorable Mention – Mike Fitzgerald
Boy’s Team Honorable Mention – Eugene Jerebitski

2001 
Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight Four
Boy’s Team Honorable Mention – Eugene Jerebitski

2000 
Girl’s Team Honorable Mention – Sarah Grossman

1999 
Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight Four
Girl’s Team Honorable Mention – Jessica Kwerel
Girl’s Honorable Mention – Sarah Wilcox

1998 
Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight Eight

1996 
Best Boats – Boy’s Senior Four
Boy’s Team Honorable Mention – Duncan McLellan
Girl’s Team Honorable Mention – Ellen Downes

1993 
Best Boats – Girl’s Senior Quad
Boy’s First Team – Mark Alexander
Boy’s Team Honorable Mention – Brad Blinn
Girl’s Team Honorable Mention – Erica Brandling-Bennett
Girl’s Team Honorable Mention – Rebecca Johnson (Coxswain)

1992 
Best Boats – Boy’s Lightweight Four

W.T. Woodson Awards

2016 SRAA National Championships
Women's Junior Eight - Semi-finals / 8th place overall

2016 Stotesbury Cup
Women's First Four – Semi-finals / 17th overall
Women’s Junior Eight – Semi-finals / 10th overall
Women’s Lightweight Eight – Semi-finals / 9th overall

2016 VASRA Championships
Women’s Junior Eight – Bronze Medal
Women’s Second Four – Gold Medal

2015 SRAA National Championships
Men’s First Eight – Semi-finals / 17th place of 48 qualifiers

2015 Stotesbury Cup
Men's First Eight – Semi-finals / 16th overall
Women’s First Four – Semi-finals / 11th overall
Men’s Second Eight – Semi-finals / 8th overall

2015 VASRA Championships
Men’s First Eight – Bronze Medal
Men’s Second Eight – Bronze Medal
Women’s Lightweight Eight – Silver Medal
Men’s Novice Four – Bronze Medal

2014 SRAA National Championships

Men’s First Eight – Petite Finals / 11th place of 48 qualifiers

2014 Stotesbury Cup

Men's First Eight – Semi-finals / qualified 9th overall / cancelled for weather
Women’s Junior Eight – Semi-finals / qualified 11th overall / cancelled for weather

2014 VASRA Championships

Men’s First Eight – Silver Medal / 1st Place among Virginia Crews
Women’s Junior Eight – Gold Medal 

2014 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships

Men's Third Eight – Bronze Medal
Women’s Novice Eight – Bronze Medal

2013 SRAA National Championships

Men’s Junior Eight – Gold Medal

2013 Stotesbury Cup

Men's Junior Eight – 4th Place
Women’s Junior Eight – Semi-finals / 17th overall

2013 VASRA Championships

Men’s Junior Eight – Gold Medal
Women’s Junior Eight – Gold Medal
Men’s Second Four – Bronze Medal

2013 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships

Men's Freshman Eight – Bronze Medal
Women’s Novice Four – Silver Medal
Men’s Novice Eight – Bronze Medal

2012 SRAA National Championships

Men’s Lightweight Eight – 10th Place
Women’s Freshman Eight – 10th Place

2012 Stotesbury Cup

Men's Lightweight Eight – 4th Place
Women’s Freshman Eight – Semi-finals / 17th overall

2012 VASRA Championships

Men’s Lightweight Eight – Silver Medal
Women’s Lightweight Four – Silver Medal
Men’s Junior Four – Silver Medal
Women’s Junior Four – Bronze Medal

2012 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships

Women’s Freshman Eight – Gold Medal 
Women’s Novice Four – Bronze Medal 
Men’s Novice Eight – Silver Medal

2011 Stotesbury Cup

Men's Freshman Eight – Semi-finals / 17th overall

2011 VASRA Championships

Women’s Junior Four – Bronze Medal

2011 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships

Women’s Novice Eight – Silver Medal
Men’s Novice Four – Gold Medal

2010 VASRA Championships

Women’s Junior Eight – Bronze Medal

2010 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships

No results available

2009 Stotesbury Cup

Women’s Senior Four – 6th Place

2009 VASRA Championships

Women’s First Four – Gold Medal
Women’s Second Four – Gold Medal
Men’s Third Eight – Bronze Medal

2009 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships

No results available

2008 NCASRA Regional Championships

Men’s Lightweight Eight – Silver Medal

2008 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships

Men’s Freshman Eight – Gold Medal

2007 VASRA Championships

Men’s Second Four – Gold Medal
Men’s Lightweight Eight – Silver Medal
Women’s Lightweight Eight – Bronze Medal
Women’s First Four – Silver Medal
Women’s Second Four – Silver Medal
Men’s First Four – Bronze Medal

2007 Ted Phoenix Novice Championships

Men’s Novice Eight – Gold Medal 
Women’s Novice Eight – Gold Medal

2007 Scholastic Rowing Association National Championships

Men’s Lightweight Eight – Semi-Finals
Women’s Lightweight Eight – Semi-Finals
Men’s Senior Four – Petite Finals
Women’s Senior Four – Third Finals

2006 VASRA Championships

Men’s Second Four – Gold Medal 
Men’s Lightweight Eight – Silver Medal
Men’s Lightweight Four – Silver Medal
Women’s Lightweight Eight – Silver Medal
Women’s First Four – Silver Medal
Men’s Freshman Eight – Gold Medal 

2006 Novice Regional Championships

Men’s Novice Eight – Silver Medal
Men’s Freshman Eight – Bronze Medal 

2005 VASRA Championships

Women’s Light-Weight Eight – Gold Medal 
Men’s Third Eight – Silver Medal
Men’s Light Four – Silver Medal
Men’s Freshmen Eight – Bronze Medal

2004 SRAA National Championships

Women’s Junior 1x – Katie Kazimer – Gold Medal

2004 VASRA Championships

Women’s Lightweight Four – Gold Medal 
Women’s Freshman Eight – Silver Medal

2004 NCASRA Regional Championships: 

Women’s Lightweight Four – Silver Medal

2003 SRAA National Championships

Women’s Senior Four – Bronze Medal

2003 NCASRA Regional Championship

Women’s Senior Four – Silver Medal

2002 NCASRA Regional Championship

Men’s Lightweight Eight – Silver Medal
Women’s Lightweight Four – Bronze Medal

2001 VASRA Championships

Men’s Varsity Four – Bronze Medal 
Men’s Lightweight Four – Gold Medal 

2001 NCASRA Regional Championships

Men’s Lightweight Four – Silver Medal 

2000 The Stotesbury Cup

Men’s Junior Four – Bronze Medal

2000 NCASRA Regional Championships

Women’s Junior Four – Gold Medal
Men’s Senior Four – Bronze Medal

1999 SRAA National Championships

Men’s Lightweight Four – Bronze Medal

1999 NCASRA Regional Championships

Men’s Lightweight Four – Gold Medal
Women’s Junior Four – Gold Medal
Men’s Senior Four – Silver Medal

1998 SRAA National Championships

Men’s Lightweight Eight – Fifth Place
Women’s Senior Four – Sixth Place

1998 The Stotesbury Cup

Men’s Lightweight Eight – Bronze Medal
Men’s Senior Four – Fourth Place
Women’s Senior Four – Fifth Place

1998 Northern Virginia Regionals 

Men’s Lightweight Eight – Gold Medal

1997 The Stotesbury Cup

Women’s Junior Four – Fourth Place

1997 NCASRA Championships 

Men’s Junior Four – Bronze Medal

1996 NCASRA Championships

Men’s Varsity Four – Gold Medal
Women’s Junior Four – Gold Medal
Four-Oared Shells – Points Trophy

History
Please click on the link below for previous recaps of Woodson Crew Seasons

2013 Championship Season Recaps

2012 - 2013 Regular Season Recaps